Top 50 Best Physical Therapy (DPT) Programs in the US for 2026-2027

September 1, 2026

50 Physical Therapy (DPT) Programs Compared for 2026-2027

TL;DR

Physitrack offers free academic licenses to DPT students enrolled at partner colleges and universities. Applicants can check whether a target school participates. If it does not, they can ask the program’s dean or study coordinator to request a partnership.

  • Documented pass-rate standout. George Washington University reports a 97.7% two-year first-time NPTE pass rate and a 100% ultimate pass rate for 2024 and 2025.
  • Lowest-cost standout. Army-Baylor University reports a $2,000 total program cost for residents and nonresidents, although military eligibility limits who can attend.
  • Documented employment standout. George Washington University reports 100% employment for graduates seeking physical therapy work in every cohort between 2022 and 2025.
  • Admissions and research. The comparison discusses selectivity and research separately because the list does not score either factor.

The list compares published costs for 49 programs using institution-reported figures in the APTA PTCAS directory. It presents George Washington University separately because comparable cost data was not collected for that program. George Washington University appears first because this article also compiled its NPTE and employment outcomes. The remaining programs are ordered by their published in-state cost or flat cost, so readers should treat the list as a cost comparison rather than a national ranking of educational quality. Verify each program’s current CAPTE status, cost, and outcomes before applying.

Why reputation alone cannot identify the right DPT program

Reputation-based rankings cannot tell you what happens after enrollment. A university’s general prestige does not reveal whether its DPT graduates pass the licensing exam, find employment, or leave with manageable debt. Applicants also cannot translate a reputation survey into a practical comparison between offers.

Program-level outcome data provide a more practical comparison than institutional reputation. The Federation of State Boards of Physical Therapy publishes two-year first-time and ultimate NPTE pass rates by school. First-time rates show how well a program prepares graduates for their initial attempt. Ultimate rates show how many graduates eventually pass after any additional attempts. Published employment rates and total tuition then help you compare career outcomes and financial exposure.

Use CAPTE accreditation as an eligibility requirement rather than a scored input. The PTCAS program directory identifies programs with full CAPTE accreditation or candidacy status, and applicants should verify each program’s current status before applying. After a program clears that requirement, applicants can compare its NPTE results, employment outcomes, and cost. Those measures may favor a less famous school when it reports stronger outcomes or a lower price.

How we compared the 50 DPT programs

A reproducible ranking would screen every program for current CAPTE accreditation, collect the same outcome years, and apply the same scoring rules to every entry. Comparable NPTE, employment, admissions, and cost data were not collected for every program, so this article does not rank educational quality. It orders entries 2 through 50 by published in-state or flat program cost. Confirm each program’s status in the PTCAS program directory before applying.

A future outcomes-based ranking would need four consistently reported measures.

  • NPTE first-time pass rate. This metric measures the percentage of graduates who passed the licensing exam on their first attempt. We used the latest two-year graduation cohort available through the FSBPT program lookup.
  • NPTE ultimate pass rate. This metric measures the percentage of graduates who eventually passed the NPTE after any permitted attempts. FSBPT reports it as a two-year average, which reduces the effect of an unusually strong or weak single class.
  • Graduate employment rate. This metric measures the percentage of graduates seeking physical therapy employment who found work within the period reported by their program, usually one year. We pulled the latest figure from each program’s CAPTE-required fact sheet or public outcomes page. CAPTE also collects program outcome information through its annual accreditation reports.
  • Total program cost. This input uses institution-reported total education costs from the APTA PTCAS cost directory. An outcomes-based ranking could calculate separate affordability percentiles for in-state and out-of-state costs, then average them. Living expenses, loan interest, and lost earnings were excluded because programs do not report them consistently.

A valid composite score would convert each measure into a percentile and apply the same weights to every eligible program. Missing data prevent that calculation here.

George Washington University is presented separately because the article compiled its pass-rate and employment figures but not a comparable total cost. Entries 2 through 50 are ordered by published in-state cost or flat cost, not by educational outcomes. Out-of-state applicants should reorder the options using the nonresident figures because residency can materially change the comparison. The article does not treat an uncollected outcome as evidence that a program failed to publish it.

What to look for in a DPT program

Program length and delivery. Choose a schedule you can sustain alongside work, family, and travel. Traditional lockstep programs usually keep one cohort together for three years. Accelerated programs may finish in about 2.5 years, but applicants should compare their required clinical weeks with those of traditional programs. Hybrid programs let you remain near home for much of the coursework, though required campus visits can add travel costs.

Class size and faculty access. Compare faculty availability rather than treating a small cohort as automatically better. Smaller classes may make it easier to know classmates and instructors. Larger classes can offer broader peer networks, especially when the program increases faculty numbers accordingly. Ask current students how quickly faculty answer questions and how much individual lab feedback they receive.

Clinical rotation structure. Review the number, timing, setting, and location of required rotations. Some programs concentrate placements near campus, while others require rural or out-of-state assignments. Ask who arranges placements, how early students receive assignments, and whether you must cover temporary housing or transportation. Programs with more clinical weeks may leave less room for electives.

Total cost of attendance. Compare the full financial commitment rather than tuition alone. The PTCAS cost directory reports institution-provided program costs, but your budget should also include fees, housing, travel, loan interest, and reduced income during clinical education. Public-school sticker prices may also change sharply based on residency. Calculate expected borrowing under each offer before deciding that one program costs less.

50 DPT programs compared for 2026-2027

This comparison covers 50 programs selected for cost and outcome examples. It is not an exhaustive list of DPT programs. Verify each program’s current accreditation or candidacy status and application details in the CAPTE and PTCAS directories. George Washington University appears first because the article compiled its NPTE pass-rate and employment data. Entries 2 through 50 are ordered from lowest to highest published in-state cost or flat cost using the APTA PTCAS cost directory. That ordering favors residents of states with large tuition discounts, so nonresidents should compare the out-of-state figures separately. Request current NPTE, employment, and cost data from each program before applying.

1. George Washington University

Best for

Applicants who prioritize board performance and employment outcomes above minimizing tuition.

George Washington University reports a 97.7% two-year first-time NPTE pass rate, a 100% ultimate pass rate, and 100% employment among graduates seeking physical therapy work. Its published employment figures cover the 2022 through 2025 cohorts. George Washington University also reports a 42.5% admissions acceptance rate. Its outcomes page states that GW has maintained a 100% ultimate NPTE pass rate for more than fifteen years.

Pros

  • The reported 97.7% first-time pass rate exceeds the cited national average of 88.9%. Applicants should confirm that both figures cover the same reporting period before comparing them.
  • 100% graduate employment across four straight cohorts.
  • Fifteen-plus years of disclosed 100% ultimate pass rates.

Cons

  • GW does not publish a total program cost figure alongside its outcomes data, so it cannot be scored on the cost input.
  • The reported 42.5% acceptance rate describes a past admissions cycle and may not predict selectivity for the next cohort.

Pricing

GW's total program cost is not part of its public outcomes disclosure. Applicants should request current tuition directly from the program.

2. Army-Baylor University

Best for

Qualified military applicants seeking the lowest published cost in this comparison.

Army-Baylor is a military-specific DPT program combining civilian accreditation with active-duty service requirements. Its total program cost is $2,000 for both residents and nonresidents, by a wide margin the lowest figure in the national cost dataset.

Pros

  • The reported $2,000 total is lower than every other figure in this comparison.
  • No residency penalty.

Cons

  • Eligibility requires qualifying for military service and accepting a post-graduation service commitment, which rules the program out for most civilian applicants.

Pricing

$2,000 for both in-state and out-of-state students.

3. Georgia Southern University

Best for

Georgia residents seeking the lowest published civilian in-state cost in this comparison.

Georgia Southern reports a $35,427 in-state total program cost, the lowest civilian in-state figure in the dataset, against $126,636 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • The in-state total is the lowest non-military figure available.
  • Substantially undercuts most public and all private programs for residents.

Cons

  • The $91,209 residency gap is one of the largest in the dataset, which weakens the program's appeal for out-of-state applicants.

Pricing

$35,427 in-state and $126,636 out-of-state.

4. Angelo State University

Best for

Applicants comparing affordable public programs across both residency categories.

Angelo State reports a $40,947 in-state total cost and an $82,167 out-of-state total, the smallest residency gap among the lower-cost Texas public programs in the dataset.

Pros

  • Both in-state and out-of-state totals stay under $83,000, well below most public university out-of-state prices.

Cons

  • The gap between residency categories still exceeds $41,000.

Pricing

$40,947 in-state and $82,167 out-of-state.

5. Texas A&M University Texarkana

Best for

Texas residents comparing low-cost public programs.

Texas A&M Texarkana reports a $40,986.91 in-state total cost, among the lowest resident figures nationally, against $98,581.87 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • Resident tuition sits near the bottom of the national range.

Cons

  • Nonresidents pay roughly $57,600 more than residents.

Pricing

$40,986.91 in-state and $98,581.87 out-of-state.

6. University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

Best for

Texas residents seeking one of the lowest-cost health-science-center programs in the state.

UT Rio Grande Valley reports a $45,152.66 in-state total cost against $92,612.66 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • Resident cost ranks among the lowest at any Texas public health science center.

Cons

  • Nonresidents pay roughly $47,500 more than residents.

Pricing

$45,152.66 in-state and $92,612.66 out-of-state.

7. University of North Texas Health Science Center at Fort Worth

Best for

Texas residents who want a health-sciences campus setting at a low price.

UNT Health Fort Worth reports a $45,440 in-state total cost against $87,020 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • Out-of-state pricing stays below $90,000, lower than most public alternatives' nonresident totals.

Cons

  • Nonresidents pay about $41,500 more than residents.

Pricing

$45,440 in-state and $87,020 out-of-state.

8. Florida A&M University

Best for

Florida residents prioritizing a low sticker price.

Florida A&M reports a $46,961 in-state total cost against $111,025 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • Resident pricing stays under $50,000, among the lowest civilian in-state figures available.

Cons

  • The residency gap exceeds $64,000.

Pricing

$46,961 in-state and $111,025 out-of-state.

9. University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston, Bridge PTA to DPT Program

Best for

Credentialed physical therapist assistants comparing bridge pathways to a DPT.

UT Medical Branch's bridge program reports a $48,000 in-state total cost against $88,000 for nonresidents, the lowest bridge-pathway figures in the dataset.

Pros

  • Designed specifically for PTAs, giving working clinicians a lower-cost route to a DPT.

Cons

  • Only open to applicants who are already credentialed PTAs, not a fit for most first-time applicants.

Pricing

$48,000 in-state and $88,000 out-of-state.

10. University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas

Best for

Texas residents who want a medical-center-affiliated program at a moderate price.

UT Southwestern reports a $49,500 in-state total cost against $97,000 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • In-state total stays under $50,000, competitive with the lowest-cost Texas public programs.

Cons

  • Nonresidents pay roughly double the resident total.

Pricing

$49,500 in-state and $97,000 out-of-state.

11. University of North Georgia

Best for

Georgia residents comparing public programs outside the Georgia Southern system.

University of North Georgia reports a $49,800 in-state total cost against $120,356 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • Resident cost sits under $50,000.

Cons

  • The residency gap exceeds $70,000, among the largest in this cost range.

Pricing

$49,800 in-state and $120,356 out-of-state.

12. Winston-Salem State University

Best for

North Carolina residents comparing HBCU public programs.

Winston-Salem State reports a $51,103 in-state total cost against $98,314 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • Resident pricing stays just above $50,000, competitive among Southeastern public programs.

Cons

  • Nonresident total nearly doubles the resident price.

Pricing

$51,103 in-state and $98,314 out-of-state.

13. Western Carolina University

Best for

North Carolina residents comparing regional public programs.

Western Carolina reports a $52,093 in-state total cost against $96,708 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • Resident and nonresident totals both stay under $100,000, tighter than many public programs' spread.

Cons

  • Still nearly double the cost for nonresidents.

Pricing

$52,093 in-state and $96,708 out-of-state.

14. Ohio University

Best for

Ohio residents comparing Midwest public programs with a moderate nonresident premium.

Ohio University reports a $53,047 in-state total cost against $89,011 for nonresidents, one of the narrower residency gaps among public programs in this range.

Pros

  • The roughly $36,000 residency gap is smaller than most public programs charge.

Cons

  • Total cost for both residency categories still exceeds the lowest-cost programs on this list.

Pricing

$53,047 in-state and $89,011 out-of-state.

15. University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio

Best for

Texas residents who want a large academic health center setting.

UT Health San Antonio reports a $54,933 in-state total cost against $103,532 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • Resident total remains competitive among Texas health-science-center programs.

Cons

  • Nonresident cost nearly doubles the resident price.

Pricing

$54,933 in-state and $103,532 out-of-state.

16. Tennessee State University

Best for

Tennessee residents comparing HBCU public programs.

Tennessee State reports a $56,001 in-state total cost against $114,192 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • Resident pricing remains in the moderate-low range for public programs.

Cons

  • The residency gap exceeds $58,000.

Pricing

$56,001 in-state and $114,192 out-of-state.

17. Texas Woman's University

Best for

Applicants who want a moderate published price with a possible residency exception.

Texas Woman's University reports a $56,134 in-state total cost and a $93,913 nonresident total. Applicants should confirm current tuition, waivers, and scholarship eligibility with Texas Woman's University before comparing offers.

Pros

  • The published resident price is among the lower figures in this comparison.

Cons

  • Waivers and scholarships can change an applicant’s effective cost, so applicants should request a written estimate from Texas Woman's University.

Pricing

$56,134 in-state and $93,913 out-of-state as published; confirm current nonresident practice with the program.

18. University of Texas at El Paso

Best for

Texas residents in the western part of the state seeking a regional public option.

UT El Paso reports a $56,478 in-state total cost against $109,058 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • Resident cost stays under $60,000.

Cons

  • Nonresidents pay nearly double the resident total.

Pricing

$56,478 in-state and $109,058 out-of-state.

19. Texas State University

Best for

Texas residents comparing mid-sized public university programs.

Texas State reports a $57,000 in-state total cost against $98,000 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • The published totals make the residency difference easy to compare.

Cons

  • Nonresident total still runs close to double the resident price.

Pricing

$57,000 in-state and $98,000 out-of-state.

20. University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston

Best for

Texas residents who want a full academic medical center environment.

UT Medical Branch Galveston reports a $57,000 in-state total cost against $102,000 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • Matches the lowest mid-tier Texas resident pricing while offering a medical-center campus setting.

Cons

  • Nonresident total exceeds $100,000.

Pricing

$57,000 in-state and $102,000 out-of-state.

21. University of Montana

Best for

Montana residents who want the lowest-cost option in the Mountain West.

University of Montana in Missoula reports a $57,621 in-state total cost against $142,682 for nonresidents, one of the largest residency gaps in the dataset.

Pros

  • Resident cost remains under $58,000.

Cons

  • The roughly $85,000 residency gap is among the widest of any public program.

Pricing

$57,621 in-state and $142,682 out-of-state.

22. East Carolina University

Best for

North Carolina residents comparing established regional public programs.

East Carolina reports a $58,891 in-state total cost against $122,435 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • Resident pricing stays under $60,000.

Cons

  • The residency gap exceeds $63,000.

Pricing

$58,891 in-state and $122,435 out-of-state.

23. Youngstown State University

Best for

Nonresidents seeking the smallest residency penalty of any public program in the dataset.

Youngstown State reports a $61,625.77 in-state total cost against $63,183.25 for nonresidents, a gap of less than $1,600, the narrowest residency spread among all public programs covered here.

Pros

  • Nonresidents pay almost the same price as residents, unusual for a public program.

Cons

  • The base price is still higher than the lowest-cost Texas and Georgia public options.

Pricing

$61,625.77 in-state and $63,183.25 out-of-state.

24. University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

Best for

Wisconsin residents comparing Midwest public programs.

UW-La Crosse reports a $61,650 in-state total cost against $121,550 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • Resident total remains moderate relative to other Midwest publics.

Cons

  • Nonresident cost nearly doubles the resident price.

Pricing

$61,650 in-state and $121,550 out-of-state.

25. Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center in Shreveport

Best for

Louisiana residents comparing Southeastern academic health center programs.

LSU Health Shreveport reports a $62,394.42 in-state total cost against $99,528.99 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • Nonresident total stays under $100,000, lower than many public programs' out-of-state price.

Cons

  • Resident cost is higher than most Texas and Southeastern low-cost options.

Pricing

$62,394.42 in-state and $99,528.99 out-of-state.

26. University of North Florida

Best for

Florida residents comparing public programs outside Florida A&M.

University of North Florida reports a $62,567.30 in-state total cost against $125,016.46 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • Provides a second Florida public option alongside Florida A&M for residents comparing in-state schools.

Cons

  • The residency gap exceeds $62,000.

Pricing

$62,567.30 in-state and $125,016.46 out-of-state.

27. Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center

Best for

West Texas residents seeking a regional academic health center program.

Texas Tech Health Sciences Center reports a $62,988.80 in-state total cost against $103,448.80 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • The resident total remains below many public-program figures in this comparison.

Cons

  • Nonresident cost runs roughly $40,500 higher.

Pricing

$62,988.80 in-state and $103,448.80 out-of-state.

28. Idaho State University

Best for

Idaho residents willing to accept a large residency penalty for a moderate resident price.

Idaho State reports a $63,416 in-state total cost against $152,412 for nonresidents, one of the largest residency premiums in the dataset.

Pros

  • In-state pricing remains below most private program totals.

Cons

  • Nonresident cost more than doubles the resident total.

Pricing

$63,416 in-state and $152,412 out-of-state.

29. University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Best for

Tennessee residents seeking the narrowest residency gap among Tennessee's public options.

UT Chattanooga reports a $64,765.33 in-state total cost against $97,989.33 for nonresidents, a smaller gap than East Tennessee State's.

Pros

  • The roughly $33,000 residency gap is narrower than most public programs in this list.

Cons

  • Base resident cost is higher than East Tennessee State's.

Pricing

$64,765.33 in-state and $97,989.33 out-of-state.

30. Tarleton State University

Best for

Texas residents comparing newer public DPT programs.

Tarleton State reports a $66,540.31 in-state total cost against $114,591.31 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • Still undercuts most private program totals for both residency categories.

Cons

  • Resident cost is among the higher figures within the Texas public program set.

Pricing

$66,540.31 in-state and $114,591.31 out-of-state.

31. University of South Florida

Best for

Florida residents and nonresidents seeking the smallest residency gap among Florida's public programs.

University of South Florida reports a $67,688 in-state total cost against $89,761 for nonresidents, a narrower gap than either Florida A&M or the University of North Florida.

Pros

  • The roughly $22,000 residency gap is one of the smallest among public programs in this list.

Cons

  • Resident cost is higher than Florida A&M's.

Pricing

$67,688 in-state and $89,761 out-of-state.

32. University of Cincinnati

Best for

Ohio residents comparing large public university programs.

University of Cincinnati reports a $69,058 in-state total cost against $118,374 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • Offers a large-university setting at a cost still below most private programs.

Cons

  • Residency gap exceeds $49,000.

Pricing

$69,058 in-state and $118,374 out-of-state.

33. Marshall University

Best for

West Virginia residents comparing regional public programs.

Marshall University reports a $72,018 in-state total cost against $113,583 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • Nonresident total stays under $114,000, moderate relative to other public out-of-state prices.

Cons

  • Resident cost is higher than most Southeastern and Texas public options.

Pricing

$72,018 in-state and $113,583 out-of-state.

34. University of Iowa

Best for

Iowa residents comparing Big Ten-region public programs.

University of Iowa reports a $73,152 in-state total cost against $119,779 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • Provides a large research-university setting within the moderate public-cost tier.

Cons

  • Residency gap exceeds $46,000.

Pricing

$73,152 in-state and $119,779 out-of-state.

35. University of North Dakota

Best for

Applicants who want the narrowest residency gap among moderate-cost public programs.

University of North Dakota reports a $74,973 in-state total cost against $104,973 for nonresidents, a $30,000 difference between the two published totals.

Pros

  • The fixed $30,000 residency differential is easy to plan around.

Cons

  • Resident cost is among the highest of the public programs in the lower half of this list.

Pricing

$74,973 in-state and $104,973 out-of-state.

36. Old Dominion University

Best for

Virginia residents comparing established public programs.

Old Dominion reports a $76,407 in-state total cost against $176,804 for nonresidents, a gap of roughly $100,000.

Pros

  • Virginia residency produces one of the larger absolute savings in the dataset.

Cons

  • The nonresident total is difficult to justify on cost alone.

Pricing

$76,407 in-state and $176,804 out-of-state.

37. Northern Illinois University

Best for

Applicants who want one predictable price regardless of home state.

Northern Illinois reports a flat $77,604 total cost for all students, removing residency from the cost calculation entirely.

Pros

  • No out-of-state penalty, which simplifies comparison for nonresident applicants.

Cons

  • Illinois residents may find lower resident-specific pricing at other in-state public programs.

Pricing

$77,604 for all students.

38. University of Kentucky

Best for

Kentucky residents seeking a public program with a moderate resident price.

The University of Kentucky reports a $79,746 in-state total cost against $158,139 for nonresidents, nearly double.

Pros

  • Resident cost stays below most private program totals nationally.

Cons

  • Nonresidents pay close to twice the resident total.

Pricing

$79,746 in-state and $158,139 out-of-state.

39. Radford University

Best for

Virginia residents comparing regional public programs.

Radford reports a $80,477 in-state total cost against $161,914 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • Resident pricing is competitive within Virginia's public program set.

Cons

  • The residency gap exceeds $80,000.

Pricing

$80,477 in-state and $161,914 out-of-state.

40. Cleveland State University

Best for

Ohio residents comparing urban public university programs.

Cleveland State reports a $81,017 in-state total cost against $112,350 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • Nonresident total stays below many public programs' out-of-state price.

Cons

  • Resident cost exceeds $81,000, among the higher in-state figures on this list.

Pricing

$81,017 in-state and $112,350 out-of-state.

41. East Tennessee State University

Best for

Tennessee residents considering a regional public program.

East Tennessee State reports a $82,840 in-state total cost against $159,326 for nonresidents.

Pros

  • Residency cuts the total by more than $76,000 versus the nonresident price.

Cons

  • Nonresident pricing lands at the upper end of public-program costs nationally.

Pricing

$82,840 in-state and $159,326 out-of-state.

42. Duke University

Best for

Applicants comparing a private research university with the other private programs listed here.

Duke reports a flat total cost of $138,994 regardless of residency, substantially below most other private programs in the national dataset.

Pros

  • Flat pricing well under $150,000 undercuts most other private DPT programs by tens of thousands of dollars.

Cons

  • Still costs roughly double most public programs' in-state total.

Pricing

$138,994 regardless of residency.

43. Columbia University

Best for

Applicants comparing Ivy League-affiliated private programs against other high-cost options.

Columbia reports a flat total cost of $155,021 regardless of residency, lower than several other private programs on this list.

Pros

  • The listed flat cost is lower than the figures shown here for Duquesne University, University of Southern California, Boston University, New York University, and University of New England.

Cons

  • Still costs multiples of every public program's resident total.

Pricing

$155,021 regardless of residency.

44. Widener University

Best for

Applicants comparing mid-range private programs below the $200,000 tier.

Widener reports a flat total cost of $158,608 regardless of residency.

Pros

  • Costs tens of thousands of dollars less than the most expensive private programs on this list.

Cons

  • Still well above every public program's out-of-state total except the largest residency-gap outliers.

Pricing

$158,608 regardless of residency.

45. Nazareth University

Best for

Applicants comparing private program costs outside the largest metro markets.

Nazareth University reports a flat total cost of $206,000 regardless of residency.

Pros

  • Predictable flat pricing.

Cons

  • The $206,000 total exceeds every public program's in-state figure shown in this comparison.

Pricing

$206,000 regardless of residency.

46. New York University

Best for

Applicants comparing high-cost private programs in a major metro market.

NYU's total program cost is reported at approximately $207,995 flat, regardless of residency.

Pros

  • One flat price applies to every applicant.

Cons

  • The listed total is among the highest in this comparison, before New York City living expenses.

Pricing

Approximately $207,995 regardless of residency.

47. Boston University

Best for

Applicants comparing high-cost private programs in the Northeast.

The APTA PTCAS cost directory lists a $210,490 total for Boston University, but the entry contains a formatting anomaly in its in-state field. Confirm the current total directly with Boston University before comparing it with other programs.

Pros

  • Flat private-school pricing avoids a residency penalty.

Cons

  • The cost substantially exceeds most public program totals.

Pricing

$210,490 (confirm directly with the program).

48. Duquesne University

Best for

Applicants who want flat pricing and are comparing private programs in the $200,000-plus tier.

Duquesne reports a flat total cost of $214,284 regardless of residency.

Pros

  • Every applicant is quoted the same total, which simplifies comparison against other private programs.

Cons

  • Tuition exceeds $200,000 before living expenses and loan interest.

Pricing

$214,284 regardless of residency.

49. University of Southern California

Best for

Applicants who want a single flat price and are prepared to pay a premium for it.

The APTA PTCAS cost directory reports a flat total of $232,615 for USC, regardless of residency. USC's own program page separately lists year-by-year tuition of $84,023 for Year 1, $84,023 for Year 2, and $50,763 for Year 3, which totals $218,809 before additional fees and mandatory health insurance are added. Applicants should use USC’s current tuition and fee page to reconcile those figures before estimating their cost. The Class of 2028 will be the university's final hybrid-pathway cohort; USC is not accepting new hybrid-pathway students after that class.

Pros

  • No residency penalty, since every applicant pays the same total.

Cons

  • Total cost exceeds $230,000 before living expenses and loan interest, among the highest in the country.
  • The hybrid pathway is closing to new students, so applicants should confirm which pathway they are applying to.

Pricing

$232,615 regardless of residency.

50. University of New England

Best for

Applicants who have ruled out cost as a deciding factor and are evaluating the program on other criteria.

University of New England has the highest listed cost among the programs in this comparison at $269,299, regardless of residency.

Pros

  • A single flat price applies to all applicants.

Cons

  • The listed total is the highest figure in this 50-program comparison.

Pricing

$269,299 regardless of residency.

Which program fits which applicant

Budget-constrained applicants. Start with Army-Baylor University if military service fits your plans. Its reported total program cost is $2,000. Civilian applicants can compare the reported costs for Georgia Southern University, Texas A&M University Texarkana, Angelo State University, and the University of North Texas Health Science Center at Fort Worth. Residency can change the best choice because public-program price gaps can exceed $100,000.

Applicants concerned about the NPTE. George Washington University is the only program for which this article presents both first-time and ultimate NPTE pass rates. For any other program on your list, request its current two-year first-time and ultimate pass rates directly, or look them up through the FSBPT program lookup, and compare each program’s figures with the national first-time rate for the same reporting period. Compare curriculum schedules and faculty access next, since strong aggregate results do not guarantee that every teaching model will suit you.

Career changers seeking a shorter timeline. Compare verified accelerated programs with three-year options by graduation date, required clinical weeks, break schedule, and total living costs. A compressed schedule may also leave less time for outside employment.

Research-track applicants. Review faculty projects, available mentors, and opportunities to participate in published work. Favor programs where your interests match the work of named faculty members because the available data does not rank research activity.

Applicants building a balanced school list. Consider lower-cost public programs in this comparison, such as Georgia Southern University, Texas A&M University Texarkana, and Angelo State University, when their prerequisites and published GPA ranges match your record. Do not treat them as safety schools based on cost alone. Verify cohort size, admissions data, and observation-hour requirements directly with each program.

How program format and accreditation shape your decision

A traditional three-year lockstep program gives your cohort a fixed course sequence and predictable graduation timeline. The shared schedule can simplify planning, but it leaves little room to pause, reduce your course load, or change the order of requirements.

An accelerated program may shorten the timeline to about 2.5 years, which lets you enter the workforce sooner. The compressed schedule can limit breaks and leave less time for outside work. Compare each program's required clinical weeks and NPTE outcomes rather than assuming that a shorter schedule offers better value.

A hybrid program lets you complete much of the coursework at home, but periodic campus visits still create travel and lodging costs. Delivery formats can also change while you apply. USC states that its Class of 2028 will be the final hybrid-pathway cohort, and the university will not accept new students for that pathway. Confirm that any advertised pathway remains open before paying an application fee.

Clinical rotation geography can affect both cost and daily life. Some programs concentrate placements near campus, while others require rural or out-of-state rotations. Ask where students completed recent rotations, who arranges placements, and how much notice students receive. Late or distant assignments can require temporary housing and extra transportation.

Verify accreditation or candidacy status before comparing delivery formats. Check the program’s current status in official directories, then confirm the admissions page reflects the pathway and start term you plan to enter. Accreditation status and an available delivery format answer separate questions, so verify both before enrolling.

FAQs

What does CAPTE accreditation guarantee?

CAPTE accreditation confirms that a DPT program has passed external review against required educational standards. Graduation from a CAPTE-accredited entry-level program is generally required for NPTE and state licensure eligibility, but applicants should confirm the rules of the state where they plan to practice. Accreditation does not guarantee licensure, employment, or strong student outcomes, so verify each program in the PTCAS directory.

What counts as a good NPTE pass rate?

A useful benchmark compares a program’s first-time pass rate with the national rate for the same period and checks whether its ultimate pass rate approaches 100 percent. Compare the same two-year graduation cohorts because a single class can produce an unusual result. The FSBPT program reports provide the current figures for each school.

How much does a DPT program typically cost?

Published program costs range from under $50,000 for some public in-state options to more than $200,000 at several private schools. Public universities often charge substantially more to out-of-state students, while private programs usually apply one price regardless of residency. Compare institution-reported totals in the APTA cost directory, then add housing, travel, fees, and lost income during clinical rotations.

Should I choose a three-year lockstep or accelerated DPT program?

A three-year lockstep program gives a cohort more time to move through coursework and clinical education at a shared pace. An accelerated program lets you graduate sooner, but the denser schedule can reduce flexibility for outside work, electives, or personal obligations. Compare clinical weeks, rotation locations, breaks, and total living costs before treating the shorter format as the cheaper offer.

Which DPT programs are easiest to get into?

DPT programs do not report admissions data in a sufficiently consistent format to support a reliable national ranking of the easiest programs to enter. You can estimate accessibility by comparing prerequisite requirements, admitted-student GPAs, applicant counts, cohort sizes, and interview policies. Keep CAPTE accreditation and outcome data in view because lower admission barriers do not indicate whether graduates pass the NPTE or find work.

The bottom line for applicants

Build your shortlist around verified outcomes, cost, format, and clinical requirements rather than university prestige. Compare each program’s latest NPTE pass rates, graduate employment rate, total program cost, delivery format, and clinical placements. Use the cited examples to begin your PTCAS research, then verify current figures with each program because tuition and cohort results can change.

Some DPT programs introduce students to digital tools used in clinical care. With Physitrack, physical therapists can use the PhysiApp patient app and exercise library to prescribe home programs and monitor patient progress. We offer free Physitrack academic licenses to eligible DPT students at partner institutions. Treat access to any one tool as a secondary benefit after comparing program outcomes, cost, format, and clinical requirements.

Kevin Kaminyar
Global Head of Growth